Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Early Years Staffroom Ltd uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use www.earlyyearsstaffroom.com. It applies to visitors to the site as well as people we conduct business with and / or register for our services. Early Years Staffroom Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

The info we collect and how we use it

When you sign up for our blog, we will collect your email address. ( this information will be destroyed after 3 years ) When you contact via the contact form or leave a comment on the website, we collect your name and email address. ( this information will be destroyed after 3 years ). When you sign up for membership, we will collect your first and last names and e-mail address and your payment details. ( this information be destroyed after your membership has ended ). Your personal information is important to us and is securely stored locally on our company database – no other party has access to this information, your payment details are securely held by our payment gateway partner – Paypal / Braintree. Early Years Staffroom have no access to these payment details. We collect this information in order to provide the services requested and to be able to contact you to support your use of the service. We will never sell, rent, lease or give away your information to any third party. However, we may contact you about products and services (some of which may be provided by third parties) that we feel may be of interest to you. Our newsletter will mostly contain information about new teaching resources, site updates and general information relating to early years education. It may also contain adverts for third party products, services or charitable appeals. To unsubscribe from any Early Years Staffroom Ltd marketing, please email admin@earlyyearsstaffroom.com using the word ‘unsubscribe’ as the subject and stating your name in the message body

Third party websites and services

We may occasionally employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal data provided by users of this website. Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular visitor and website. Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website. They allow web applications to respond to each user as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to analyse the use of our website, and improve its usability. More specifically, cookies help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs. Some of our advertisers (including google, Say Media and Burst Media) use cookies to serve you with advertisements that they believe are relevant to you and your interests. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You are free to accept or decline cookies. Please bear in mind that if you choose to decline cookies it may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

How we protect your information

We use Anti-Viral software & Trojan detection and encryption in order to safeguard your personal information. We will endeavour to use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, please be aware that the use of the Internet can never be 100% secure and as such we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other relevant third party websites. However, please note that we do not have any control over these websites and they are not covered by this privacy policy. We are in no way responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting third party websites accessed via our site. You should exercise caution and examine the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Consent

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

Access to your information

You may request to see a copy of any personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. To facilitate this please contact us at admin@earlyyearsstaffroom.com. And we will respond to your request within 3 working day. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is inaccurate, then please contact us as soon as possible at the above address and we will update our records. When you choose to end your Membership with the Early Years Staffroom all your personal information held will be securely deleted electronically. Only current  members personal information is only ever held by the Early Years Staffroom.

Changes of business ownership and control

We may occasionally expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Early Years Staffroom Ltd. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us. We may also disclose data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Early Years Staffroom Ltd may occasionally change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.